Privacy Policy

This policy was last updated in May 2018

Who we are

View Property Group (View) whose principal place of business is at Floor 2, 19a Portland Street, Brighton, East Sussex, BN1 1RN.

Your privacy

View Property Group are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our web site. We do not sell, rent or trade email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes.

This Privacy Policy details:
Why we use your personal information

We collect and use personal data because is it necessary for:

How we use your data

View Property Group uses your personal data:

Types of data we collect

View Property Group may collect the following information about you:

This list is not exhaustive and, in specific instances, we may need to collect additional data for the purposes set out in this Policy.

Our services are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Disclosing data to third parties

Where View Property Group have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (for example in relation to an investigation by a public authority or in a legal dispute), we will do so.

How we protect your data

Our security measures include:

Your rights

You have the following rights:

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us on info@view-property-group.co.uk

Cookies Policy

What are cookies?

Like most websites, the View Property Group websites use cookies to collect information. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer and other devices as you browse the website. Cookies are essential for the effective operation of our websites and to help you access our services.

What we collect in cookies

Some cookies collect information about browsing behaviour when you access this website via the same computer or device. This includes information about pages viewed and your journey around a website. We do not use cookies to collect or record information on your name, address or other contact details.

How are cookies managed?

The cookies stored on your computer or other device when you access our websites are designed by:

How are cookies used for?

The main purposes for which cookies are used are:

How do I disable cookies?

If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies.  How you can do this will depend on the browser you use.  

What happens if I disable cookies?

This depends on which cookies you disable, but in general the website may not operate properly if cookies are switched off.

Third party sites and microsites

View Property Group may partner with certain trusted third parties to make additional products and services available to you.

Their websites, and others linked to from this Policy, are owned and operated by the third party and they are responsible for processing personal data in accordance with their own privacy policies.

Data Protection Officer

View Property Group has appointed a Data Protection Officer to ensure we protect the personal data of our customers (and others) and comply with data protection legislation.

If you have any questions about how View Property Group uses your personal data that are not answered here, or if you want to exercise your rights regarding your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer on info@www.view-property-group.co.uk or write to Data Protection Officer, View Property Group, Floor 2, 19a Portland Street, Brighton, East Sussex, BN1 1RN.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further information, including contact details, is available at https://ico.org.uk.